Log on
Apply | Contact Us | Give a Gift | VU Home | Site Index | Text only

CONFERENCE PROGRAM: PANELS

Please note that these sessions are tentative and they may change!

Program at a Glance (click here)

 Wednesday   |    Thursday    |    Friday     |    Saturday

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

5:00 – 6:00pm Main Lounge, Connelly Center: Registration

6:00 – 9:00pm Connelly Cinema:

Opening of the Conference by: Fr. Peter Donohue, President of Villanova University, followed by the screening of Cannes awarded film, Caramel with the director, Nadine Labaki present, introduced by Nasser Chour

9:00 – 10:00pm President’s Lounge, Connelly Center
Reception, hosted by Silvia Nagy-Zekmi, Director and Nasser Chour, Associate Director of the Center for Arab and Islamic Studies

Thursday, April 2, 2009

8:30 – 9:00 Main Lounge, Connelly Center: Registration and light breakfast

9:00 – 10:30 St. David's Room, Connelly Center
1/A The Media: Reflections and Representations
Moderator: Nasser Chour, Villanova University
Julian Awwad, McGill University
“Al-Jazeera and the "New" Pan-Arabism: A Canadian Perspective”
Daniela Conte, IMT School of Advanced Studies
“The Arab Satellite News Channels and the Transnational Public Sphere, What is Next?”
Mehdi Semati, Eastern Illinois University
“Media and Technology in Iran”
Rahim Armat, Kodoom Search Engine
“Let's Start the Revolution: The Role of Technology in Injecting Arab and Islamic Cultures into the American Cultural Mainstream”
 
9:00 – 10:30 Haverford Room, Connelly Center
1/B Roots of Arab Philosophy
 
Moderator: Hasan Shapari, Villanova University
 
Robert Dobie, LaSalle University
 “Did Al-Ghazali Kill Islamic Philosophy?”
 Aida Gasimova, Baku State University
Time, Fate, Predestination and Divine Judgment in the Context of Early Arab Tradition"
 

9:00 – 10:30 Bryn Mawr Room, Connelly Center
1/C Approaches to Terrorism

Moderator: Maghan Keita, Villanova University
Guy Berry, Villanova University
“A Historiography of Terrorism”
David Heayn, Villanova University
“The Longue Durée of Terrorism: Terrorism as a Monopoly of Violence and Its Implications for the State”
Katy Oyler, Villanova University
“Unlikely Brothers in Terror”

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:15 St David's Room
2/A Roundtable discussion: Law in the Arab World
Moderator: Catherine Warrick, Villanova University
Nathan Brown, George Washington University
Joseph Dellapenna, Villanova University

10:45 – 12:15 Haverford Room
2/B
Islamic Law and Legal Procedures
Moderator: Hafeez Malik, Villanova University
Muhammad Al-Atawneh, Ben-Gurion University
“Notes on Stirrings in Modern Wahhabi Jurisprudence”
Khaled Bashir, University of Aberdeen
“The Coexistence of Islamic International Law and International Law”
Faisal Chaudhry, Harvard University
“Between Legal Orientalism and a Rule of Islamic Law”

10:45 – 12:15 Devon Room
2/C Workshop on Arab Calligraphy
Elisabeth Kvernen, independent artist
Elinor Aishah Holland, independent artist

12:15 – 2:00pm Villanova Room, Connelly Center
Lunch with Saad Eddin Ibrahim introduced by Hasan Shahpari

2:00 – 3:30pm St, David's Room
3/A Qur’an and the Gender Jihad
Moderator:
Yvonne Haddad, Georgetown University
“The quest for authentic Muslim womanhood”
Dana Moss, Villanova University
“Social Action and Strategic Framing: Women’s Activism in Yemen”
Barbara Stowasser, Georgetown University
"Is there a Position in the Middle? Yusuf al-Qaradawi on Women's Islamic Rights"

2:00 – 3:30pm Haverford Room
3/B Natural Resources in the Middle East
Moderator: Tahereh Hojjat, DeSales University
Karim Hamdy, Oregon State University
“Attitudes Toward Water Use, Scarcity, and Sharing in the MENA Region”
Jonathan Walz, University of Texas at Austin
“Yemen, Qat, and the Water Supply: A Strategy for the Efficient Allocation of Water Resources”

Jozlyn Schroeder, Brookings Institution
“Turning the Corner: The Challenges of Economic Development and Social Adjustment in the Middle East”

2:00 – 3:30pm Bryn Mawr Room
3/C Justice, Human Rights and Democratization in the Maghreb
Moderator: Catherine Warrick, Villanova University
Andrew Smith, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
“Rights of Speech in Morocco: A Critical Update and Framework for Analysis"
Laura Rice, Oregon State University
“Women’s Adult Literacy in Rural Tunisia and Morocco: the Discourse and the Detail”
Fadoua Loudiy, Slippery Rock University
“Transitional Justice in Morocco”
Khalid Madhi, St. Xavier University
“Spirituality and Democratization: The Role of Jama'at Al-Adl Wal Ihssan in Democratizing the Moroccan Society”

4:00 – 5:30pm Falvey Library
Meet the Authors: reading, book signing and exhibit
Moderator: Pierre Joris, State University of New York at Albany

Susan Abulhawa, Habib Tengour, Eric Sellin will read their work.

5:30 – 7:00pm Falvey Library
Reception, book signing, book exhibit, photo exhibit.
Hosted by Joseph Lucia, Director of Falvey Library

7:30 – 9:00pm Connelly Cinema
My Name is Rachel Corrie
Compiled by: Katharine Viner and Alan Rickman
Director: Sean O’Donnell
Actress: Courtney Day Nassar

Friday, April 3, 2009

8:30 – 9:00 Main Lounge, Connelly Center Registration and light breakfast

9:00 – 10:30 St, David's Room
4/A Tribute to Mahmoud Darwish
Moderator: Barbara Romaine, Villanova University
Anan Zahr, Villanova University
"Eulogy"
Nancy Coffin, Princeton University
“Mahmoud Darwish”
Fadwa Gad, United Arab Emirates University
“The Many Faces of Death”

9:00 – 10:30 Haverford Room
4/B Islam-based Self Representation
Moderator: Sayed Omran, Villanova University
Andrew Jan, University of Texas at Austin
“Nationalism and Islamism: Disentangling the Memoirs of a Muslim Brother”
Saleem Kidwai, Jawaharlal Nehru University
 "Islam and Human Rights"

9:00 – 10:30 Bryn Mawr Room
4/C Economic Foundations of Islam
Moderator: Hasan Shahpari, Villanova University
Sarah Marusek, Syracuse University
“Muslim Charities”
Najib AbdulWahab Al-Fili, UAE University
“Legal and Juridical Basis of Islamic Finance Applied to Shimmis Non-Muslims”
Tahereh Hojjat, De Sales University and Hasan Shahpari, Villanova University
“Islamic Economic Foundations”

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:15  St. David's Room
5/A Workshop on Iraqi Refugees
Moderator: Michele Pistone, Villanova University
Arlene Flaherty, Catholic Relief Services
Michelle Pistone, Villanova University Law School
Nadia Barclay, independent scholar

10:45 – 12:15 Haverford Room
5/B Culture and Politics in the Context of the War on Terror
Moderator: Salah Hassan, Michigan State University
Salah D. Hassan, Michigan State University
“States of Discontent: Polling Arab Public Opinion”
Yaseen Noorani, University of Arizona
“Romantic Aestheticism and the Foundations of Islamism in Sayyid Qutb”

10:45 – 12:15 Bryn Mawr Room
5/C Al Andalous
Moderator: Abraham Khan, Villanova University
Russell Hopley, Bowdoin College
“Hajj versus Jihad: Some Andalusian Considerations”
Imad Nsiri, American University of Sharjah
“The Meaning of Al Andalous”
James Nelson Novoa, Villanova University
“Double Alterity in a Commentary of a Celebratory Sonnet on the Battle of Lepanto”

12:15 – 2:00pm Villanova Room, Connelly Center
Lunch with James Zogby, introduced by Marwan Kreidie

2:00 – 3:30pm  St. David's Room
6/A Roundtable discussion The U.S. Promoting Democracy in the Middle East: Smart Strategy or Naiveté?
Moderator: Marwan Kreidie, Villanova University
Brian Katulis, Center for American Progress
David Nassar, National Democratic Institute
Silke Schmidt, Univeristy of Mainz, Germany

2:00 – 3:30pm Haverford Room
6/B Conflict, Resistance, Democratization
Moderator: Catherine Warrick, Villanova University
Ghazi Saleh Nahar, JUST University, Jordan
“The impact of Political parties In the Jordanian Parliamentary elections, 2007”
William Picard, University of Pennsylvania
“Yemen’s Sa‘adah Wars: Sectarian Violence in Historical Context”
Cedric Sage, University of Delaware
“French Laïcité and the Challenges of Multiculturalism: Continuity and Discontinuity in State-Group Relations”
 
2:00 – 3:30pm Bryn Mawr Room
6/C Approaches to Postcolonial Writing
Moderator: Karyn Hollis, Villanova University
Michael Cotsell, University of Delaware
“What do Orientalists Want?”
Siham Arfaoui, Higher Institute of Human Sciences of Jendouba
“Arabness as a Paradigm of Alterity and Diana Abu-Jaber’s Novels”
Jason Mohaghegh, Northeastern Illinois University
“Chaos, Exile, and the Postmodern: Avant-Garde Movements of the Islamic World”
 

3:30 – 3:45pm Coffee Break

3:45 – 5:15pm St. David's Room
7/A New Literary Consciousness: Studies in Exile
Session dedicated to the memory of Abdelkebir Khatibi
Moderator: Valerie Orlando, University of Maryland
Pamela Pears, Washington College, MD
“Writing Exile : Malika Mokeddem’s Men”
Mary Vogl, Colorado State
“Elalamy’s Miniatures: A Trip beyond Exile”
Valerie Orlando, University of Maryland
“Sexuality, Gender and the Homoerotic Novel in the ‘New Morocco’: Imagined Communities and Exiled Spaces in the Writing of Abdellah Taia and Nedjma”
Elizabeth Dahab, California State University, Long Beach
“The Agonies of Mental Illness in Abla Farhoud's Le Fou d'Omar"

3:45 – 5:15 Haverford Room
7/B The Abrahamic Other
Moderator: Zahi Zalloua, Whitman College
Zahi Zalloua, Whitman College
“Philosophy’s Others: Arabs, Jews, and the Ethics of Alterity”
Tobe Shanok, independent scholar
“One National Narrative vs. Inclusive Multiple Narratives: Hebron, August, 1929”
Edward Simon, Point Park University
“Termagant, My God So Bright: Projected Christian Belief and Medieval Representations of the Abrahamic Other”

5:30 – 7:00pm Connelly Cinema Keynote address: Juan R. I. Cole
introduced by Fr. Kail Ellis, OSA, Dean of Liberal Arts and Sciences

7:00 – 10:00pm Villanova Room, Connelly Center Banquet
John Johannes, Vice-President for Academic Affairs
Tribute to Hafeez Malik, founding member of the Villanova Center for Arab and Islamic Studies by Fr. Kail Ellis, OSA Dean of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Robert Langran, Chair of the Dept. of Political Science.

Saturday, April 4, 2009

9:00 - 9:30 Main Lounge, Connelly Center Registration and light breakfast

9:30 – 10:30 St. David's Room
8/A Academe and Arab and Islamic Studies
Panel eliminated due to withdrawal of participants

9:30 – 10:30 Haverford Room
8/B Mathematics in the Islamic World
Moderator: Douglas Norton, Villanova University
Salar Alsardary, University of Sciences in Philadelphia and  Mohamed F. Haraaz, independent scholar
“Contribution of Muslim Scientists to Mathematics”
Douglas Norton, Villanova University
“Symmetry Patterns: Mathematics in Islamic Architecture"

9:30 – 10:30 Bryn Mawr Room
8/C Diasporic Identities
Moderator: Zeynep Turan University of Pennsylvania
Magid Shihade, University of California
“The Complacent Academy: U.S. Empire, Racism, and Liberation”
Wael Abdeen, Birzeit University
“Returned Immigrants: Identity and Self-Conceptualization of Palestinian-Americans”
Zeynep Turan, University of Pennsylvania
“The Role of Objects in Making Collective Identities”

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:15  St. David's Room
9/A Perspectives on Muslim Women
Moderator: Sousan Safe, independent scholar
Adnan Zulfiqar, University of Pennsylvania
“Balancing the Scales of Justice: Modernity, Islamic Law and the Lives of Muslim Women”
Sadik Kassim, University of Pennsylvania
“Understanding Female Employment in Modern Muslim Societies: Is there a Historical Precedent?”
Linda Carman Copel, Villanova University
“Partner Violence: Divided Loyalties among Muslim Women”
Ruth McDermott-Levy, Villanova University
“Going Alone: The Experience of Arab-Muslim Women in the U.S.”


10:45 – 12:15 Haverford Room
9/B Contemporary Arab Literature
Moderator: Barbara Romaine, Villanova University
Mahmoud Baroud, University of Exeter
“The Philosopher-Castaway from Medieval Spain/Andalusia to Modern Europe”
Nedal Al-Mousa, Hashemite University
“Patterns of Representation of the Self in Arabic Autobiographical Writing”
Saloua Ben Zahra, University of Minnesota
“An Iraqi in Paris, a Hermeneutic Approach”
Habib Zanzana, University of Scranton
“Discourse, Desire and the Female Body in Contemporary Arabic Literature and Film”

10:45 – 12:15 Bryn Mawr Room
9/C The Ottoman Empire
Moderator: Peter Koelle, independent scholar
Mario Ruiz, Hofstra University
“Administering Justice in Ottoman Egypt”
Mohamed Jeghllaly, Hassan II University
“Dar Al-Fatwa and the Sunni Scholars in Lebanon: Between Consensus and Conflict about Religious Leadership”
Mustafa Gokhan Sahin, Florida International University
“The Possibility of Self without an Other”
Peter Koelle, independent scholar
“The Rehabilitation of Adnan Menderes”

12-15: 2:00pm Lunch. Dougherty Cafeteria ($5 with conference coupon)

2:00 – 3:30pm  St. David's Room
10/A A Clash of What? Western Notions of Islam
Moderator: Sayed Omran, Villanova University
Katrin Jomaa, Indiana University, Bloomington
“Pluralism in Western Political Thought, in the Qu’ran and the Medina Constitution"
Michaelle Browers, Wake Forest University
“Arabic Thought after the Liberal Age”
Noel Adams - Ahmad Fuad Rahmat, Marquette University
“Religious, Moral, and Existential Outrage in the Voices of Islam”

2:00 – 3:30pm Haverford Room
10/B Teaching Arab and Islamic Studies
Moderator: Barbara Romaine, Villanova University
Mohd Rushdan Jailani, Islamic Science University of Malaysia
“The Understanding and Implication of Islamic Spirituality”
Fawzia Ahmad, University of Colorado at Boulder and Elizabeth Knutson, U.S. Naval Academy
“Seeing Ourselves Through a Different Lens: Teaching France and the Muslim/Arab World to Civilian and Military Students”
Marjorie Kelly, American University of Kuwait
“Issues in the Development of a Gulf Studies Program at the American University of Kuwait”
Mohammed Uraif, King Abdul Aziz University
“The Development of Arabic as a Foreign Language Instruction in Saudi Arabia”

2:00 – 3:30pm Bryn Mawr Room
10/C Many Faces of Islam: the Shi’a
Moderator: Gustavo Benavides, Villanova University
Linda Sayed, Columbia University
“Sectarian formations: the Ja'fari Shari'a court and the Lebanese Nation State”
Hashim Al-Tawil, Henry Ford Community College
“From Mecca to Kerbala to Jerusalem: Middle East Current Political Struggles in the Daily Rituals of Shi'is in America”
Rafooneh Mokhtarshahi, Eastern Mediterranean University
“Islam, Power, and Architecture: The Manifestation of the Shi’a Religion and Power in Iranian Architecture during the Safavid Period (907-1135/ 1501-1722)”

3:30 – 3:45pm Coffee Break
 
3:45 – 5:15pm St. David's Room
11/A Palestinian Identity at Home and Abroad
Moderator: Anan Zahr, Villanova University
Ibrahim Natil, University of Coventry
“Contemporary History of Islamic Movement's Resurgence: Challenge to Peace and Palestinian Liberation Movement in the Gaza Strip (1987-2005)”
Abdul Karim Barghouti, Birzeit University
"Edward Said and Freud: The Question of Identity and Sub-Consciousness"
Scott Lesko, State University of New York at Stony Brook
“The Visual Representations in Palestinian Political Posters”
Rhonda Saad, Northwestern University
“A Distant History: Modern and Contemporary Art of the Arab World”

3:45 – 5:15pm Haverford Room
11/B. Diversity in the Islamic Tradition
Moderator: Karyn Hollis, Villanova University
Omar Al-Fajjawi, Hashemite University - Reem Maaita, Albalqa Applied University
“Arabic Morals Revitalizations in the Pre-Islamic Paganism Burying Alive Newborn Girl”
Qazi Tajweedal-Din Qadari, Provincial Peace Committee of Punjab
“Sufi Shrines as Sanctuaries in South Asia”
James Thurlow, Audentes International University Estonia
“The Influence of Sufism on Iranian Cinema”

3:45 – 5:15pm Bryn Mawr Room
11/C Texts and Contexts in Arab Literature
Moderator: Wafa Moqbil, Sana'a University / Columbia University
Walid Ghabbour, Suez Canal University
“Criticism of ancient Arabic narration: Challenges and Horizons (The Sexual Text as a Model)”
Mohammed Hafiz, University of Melbourne
“The Complexity of Critical Appreciation of Arabic Poetry in English”
Lubava Komendant, Kyiv National University
“The Arabic Short Story and the Status of Women in the UAE”
O. Ishaq Tijani, American University of Sharjah
“Introducing Modern Arabic Literature from the United Arab Emirates”

4:00 – 6:00pm Connelly Cinema:
Women Take The Camera in The Middle East
One on One with leading music video producer, Mayada al Hiraki and film director Nadine Labaki


April 2-4 Connelly Cinema

Continuous Film Screening of video clips, documentaries and feature films.