Villanova Engineers Win Numerous NROTC Awards

Seventeen Villanova Engineering students were recently recognized at the University’s NROTC Spring Pass-In-Review. This formal military ceremony (held each spring and fall) honors the midshipmen’s hard work and dedication to a new way of life and their achievements over the past semester.  Pass-In-Review also ties together the future of the Navy with its long-held naval traditions and customs.

Awards were presented as follows (listed alphabetically):

  • David Colville ’17 ME, Lieutenant (Junior Grade) Michael J. DeBartolomeo, USN, Memorial Sword
  • Zachary Dardaris ’17 ChE, Captain Robert M. Verbos Sword
  • John Dyment ’17 ME, Col. & Mrs. Robert Strayer Scholarship
  • Tyler Easlick ’20 EE, Military Order of World Wars Merit Award
  • Matthew Garmer ’18 ME, American Legion Award
  • Bethany Hartney ’18 ChE, General Society of the War of 1812 Award
  • Kurt Heidemann ’17 EE, Navy League of U.S. Gerard Mauer Memorial Sword and the 2017 Naval Submarine League Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Peter Herlihey ’19 ME, Cardinal Dougherty Knights of Columbus Award
  • Natalie Kapp ’17 ME, Reilly Sword for Leadership Communications
  • Brian Keusch ’17 CE, American Veterans Award
  • Matthew La Sala ’17 ME, Military Officers of Foreign Wars Award
  • Peter Oristian ’17 CE, 2017 award from the Philadelphia Chapter of the Military Officers Association of America
  • George Relias ’17 ME, Commander Alexander G. Severance, Jr., Memorial Sword
  • Zachary Swenson ’18 CE, Col. Hoxie Harrison Smith Scholarship
  • John Timon ’19 EE, Military Order of World Wars Merit Award
  • Nicholas Walsh ’17 CpE, Military Order of World Wars Merit Award
  • Zachary Wilson ’18 ME, National Sojourners ROTC Award

2017 NROTC graduates have been named to a variety of positions with the U.S. Navy, including Submarine Warfare Officer, Naval Flight Officer and Surface Warfare Officer.

David Colville ’17 ME
David Colville ’17 ME
Zachary Dardaris ’17 ChE
Zachary Dardaris ’17 ChE
John Dyment ’17 ME
John Dyment ’17 ME
Matthew Garmer ’18 ME
Matthew Garmer ’18 ME
Bethany Hartney ’18 ChE
Bethany Hartney ’18 ChE
Kurt Heidemann ’17 EE
Kurt Heidemann ’17 EE
Peter Herlihey ’19 ME
Peter Herlihey ’19 ME
Natalie Kapp ’17 ME
Natalie Kapp ’17 ME
Brian Keusch ’17 CE
Brian Keusch ’17 CE
Brian Keusch ’17 CE
Brian Keusch ’17 CE
Peter Oristian ’17 CE
Peter Oristian ’17 CE
George Relias ’17 ME
George Relias ’17 ME
Zachary Swenson ’18 CE
Zachary Swenson ’18 CE
Zachary Wilson ’18 ME
Zachary Wilson ’18 ME