Past Award Recipients

Above and Beyond Award


Individual Awards

Kevin Donahue, UNIT
Ashish Desai, UNIT
MaryLou Glenn, Office of the Provost
Jennifer Carangi, Education and Counseling
Lindsay Bair, Biology
Nikki Hornsberry, Student Life
Linda Lindley, Parking
John Tiedmann, Public Safety
Suzanne Wentzel, University Communication

Team Award

UNIT
Frank Palamarino
Brian Baker
Terry VanKeuren
Chris Pyle
Sam Davidson
Evan Dorsey
Crispin May
Scott Brady

Distinguished Service Award


Individual Award

Maureen Galia, Health Services
Over 20 years of excellent health service!

Team Award

EH&S and Chemistry
Life Safety Box
Alice Lenthe, EH&S
Eric Welsh, EH&S
Eydie Jo Kurchan, Chemistry
Cian Watts, Chemistry
Janean Tiggett, Chemistry


Work Process Improvement


Individual Awards

Linda Buonanno, Graduate Studies
Late Fee Assessment and Tracking of Graduation Applications

Emily Hatcher, Graduate Studies
Virtual Information Session

Kevin Grubb, Career Center
Handshake Implementation

Team Awards

Graphic Services
NovaDocs portal for campus documents
Bonnie Lyons
Jenn Koder
Barb Joyce

University Advancement
Endowment and Stewardship Dashboard
Jessie Chen
William Thompson

Finance, Procurement & UNIT
NovaPay Expense Reporting and Reimbursement
Wendy Kinsey
Michelle Dougherty
Rob Mott
Dave Mullen
John Durham

Above and Beyond Award

Kevin Bowie
Ann McCabe
Linda Mariani
Cindy May
Najib Nadi
Marie Paolucci
Christopher Townend
Amber Viescas

Distinguished Service Award

Individual - Hubert Whan-Tong, Office for International Students and Disability Services

Work Process Improvement Award

December 2014
Individual Award - Eydiejo Kurchan, Chemistry Department, College of Liberal Arts and Science

Team Award - College of Professional Studies: Judy Gentile, Continuing Studies; Amy Rockwell, Student Life (formerly of Continuing Studies); and Tim Toth, UNIT

May 2014
Individual Award - Christine DellaPenna, Clay Center, Villanova School of Business

Team Award - Melissa Gerding, Registrar's Office; Susan Hill, John Brzezicki, Christopher Washburn, UNIT

Above and Beyond Award

Rob DiPaulo
John Gebhart
Jerry Glenn
Erin Horn
Geraldine Jackson
Barbara Joyce
Jennifer Koder
Jennifer Leatherman
Bonnie Lyons
Joseph O'Pella
Nancy Pecora
Jessica Schwartz
Roger Stumpo
Russell Vitale
Albert Baladez
Tom Casey
Sue Leighton
Marci Paton
Autumn Sunderlin

Distinguished Service Award

Individual - Linda Buonanno, Office of Graduate Studies

Work Process Improvement Award

May 2013
Individual Award - David Uspal, Falvey Memorial Library

Team Award - Christine Altman and Taryn Kay, Creative Services

Above and Beyond Award

John Bonass
Renee Boyd-Shaw
Michele Breslin
Anita Burry
Louise Carbone
David Gregorio
Richard Hall
Michael Hoffberg
Nikki Hornsberry
Linda Lindley
Susan Markert
Diane McCullough
Daniel McGee
Leslie McNamee
Joseph Michl
Louis Piccirelli
Marita Podder
Kathleen Nazar
Peggy Shafer
Elisa Wiley
Michael Wilson

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Michelle Capobianchi , Dining Services

Work Process Improvement Award

December 2012
Individual Award - Justin Ledesma, Undergraduate Admissions

Team Award - Susan Jacobs and Woo Cheng, Graduate Arts and Sciences

Above and Beyond Award

Joan Davis
Maria D'Alicandro
Tom DeMarco
Janet Duffy
Kathy Gallagher
Caryl Keet
Meghan Mogan
Teresa Scully

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Carol Anthony, Center for Peace and Justice

Work Process Improvement Award

N/A

Above and Beyond Award

Carolyn Arena
John Brzezicki
Vincent DiMatteo
Dining Services
John Donahue
Evan Dorsey
Barbara Downs
Facilities Management
John Foster
Marek Grinberg
Richard Laudenslager
John Mackay II
Mail Services
Barbara Nolan
Jennifer Pohlhaus
Public Safety
Sharon Roth-DeFulvio
Student Health Center
Helen Tursi

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Nancy Mott, Learning Support Services

Work Process Improvement Award

N/A

Above and Beyond Award

Venessa Anderson
Carol Anthony
Archyn Brew Butler
Xiao Lin
Etta Nase
Joan Prendergast
Nora Ramos

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Marybeth Avioli, University Information Technologies

Team Award – University Staff Council Implementation Team: John DiSimone, Facilities Management Office; Robin Ethengain, Dining Services Operations; John Kelley, Planning & Institutional Research ; Cathy Mairs, Office of Financial Assistance; Bob Mays, University Information Technologies; Jane Morris, Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowship; Joan O'Brien, Planning & Institutional Research; Chrissy Quisenberry, Office of the President; Barbara Romano, Honors Program; Helen Tursi, College of Engineering  

Work Process Improvement Award

N/A

Above and Beyond Award

Linda Buonanno
John Carvalho
Mary Lou Glenn
Mary Quilter
Luisa Ruggieri
Richard Wack
Robert Watson
Carolann Weidmayer 

Distinguished Service Award

Team Award - Midnight Shift Recognition Team - John Barthmaier, Custodial Services; Beth Green, Human Resources; Joan Hawley, Campus Ministry; Beth Jewell, Astronomy Department; Joan O'Brien, OPTIR; Mary Quilter, Ethics Program; Christine Rittenhouse, Dining Services

Work Process Improvement Award

N/A

Above and Beyond Award

Joseph Ahern
Justin Barber
Donna Blaszkowski
Miriam Blimm
Carolyn Bruce
Lorraine D'Alleva
Gayle Doyle
Anna-Marie Filoramo
Howard Fulmer
Lorraine Gallagher-Williams
Helen Heron
Gerry Jones
Helen Major
Nancy Mott
Christine Rittenhouse
Tony Scanzano
Bill Smith
Sam Yousif
Staff of Picotte Hall at Dundale 

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Stephen McWilliams, International Students & Disability Services

Team Award - Learning Communities Platform Team - Pam Braxton & Pat Garland, Registrar's Office;Marie Schauder, Residence Life: Marylu Hill, Center for Liberal Education; Teri O'Brien, Student Life

Work Process Improvement Award

October 2007
Team Award - John Bonass, Wildcard Office; Kathy Bracken, Career Services; Brenda Stover, VSB

Above and Beyond Award

Christine Acchione
Kathy Bracken
Mary Clifford
Denise Gorman
Mary Kay Klara
Office Hank Lacinski
Pat McCabe
Carol Mitchell
Jeanne Mordison
Nancy Pecora
Chrissy Quisenberry
Nancy Rambo
Michael Sullivan
Lt. Vince Thomas
Sue Uphoff
Karen Wolfe

Distinguished Service Award

N/A

Work Process Improvement Award

October 2006
Team Award - Debbie Patch & Donna Gilman, Public Safety

Above and Beyond Award

Carolyn Arena
Joanna Aversa Gallagher
Mary Beth Avioli
John Bartmaier
Jameson Chace
Bernadette Dierkes
John DiSimone
Melinda German
Nancy Hippert
Jane Kelly
Emil Kotschneff
Elisa Marino
Colleen Meakim
Marie O'Brien
Elaine Petrossian
John Shuter
Brenda Tribuiani

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Elizabeth DiRita, Office of Facilities Management

Team Award - VQI Environmental Team: Erika Allen-Lynch, Environmental Health and Safety; Megan Armstrong, student; Miriam Blimm, OPTIR; April Boulton, Biology; Emily Brault, student; John Cacciola, Facilities Services; Jameson Chace, Biology; Donna Chadderton, Falvey Library; Robert Curry, Bology; Jessica Delisi, student; Ashish Desai, UNIT; Jonathan Doh, Management & Operations; Kelly Doyle, student;Christopher Driscoll, Arts and Sciences; Joseph Goessling, student; Keith Henderson, Political Science; Vikram Iyengar, Biology; William Kassel, Chemistry; John Kelley, OPTIR; Markus Kreuzer, Political Science; Richard Laudenslager, Recycling;Charles Lewis, MPA student; Paul Livingston, Philosophy; Christopher Meehan, student; Patricia Mynaugh, Nursing; Kevin O’Donnell, Ground Services; John Olson, Biology; Gerald Pierri, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Paul Rosier, History;Michael Russell, Biology; Rachel Schaller, UNIT; Rominder Suri, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Robert Traver, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Joyce Zavarich, Campus Ministry. 

Work Process Improvement Award

November 2005
Team Award - John Bonass (UNIT), Sharon Dana (Wildcard Office), Kathy Gallagher (Wildcard Office)

June 2005
Team Award - Caryl Keet (UNIT), Barbara Romagnoli (Bursar's Office), Pamela Braxton (Registrar's Office), Jim Kane (Human Resources), Lisa Valosky (Human Resources), Jodi Kaelin (Human Resources), Mary Anne Curran (Human Resources)

April 2005
Team Award - Erika Allen-Lynch, Ric Laudenslager, Carol McMillin, Kevin O'Donnell, Joe Pilcicki, Clete Rickert, Bill Smith, Chris Townend

Above and Beyond Award

Health Center Nurses

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Joan M. O'Brien, Office of Planning, Training & Institutional Research (OPTIR)

Team Award - Wireless Network Project Team: Robin M. Allen, UNIT – User Services; Steven Brady,College of Engineering, John L. Center, UNIT – Network and Communications, John H. Fowler, UNIT – Network and Communications, Adam M. Goldstein, UNIT – Network and Communications, William A. Henry, UNIT – User Support, Sean R. McNamara, UNIT – Network and Communications, Jill Morrison, UNIT – User Support, Matthew T. Morrissey, UNIT – Instructional Technology, Michael J. O’Neill, UNIT- Network and Communications, Jarrod J. Pietrobone, UNIT – Network and Communications, Alfred E. Sermons, UNIT – Network and Communications

Work Process Improvement Award

November 2004
Team Award - Kathy Byrnes, Kelly Donio, Michelle Evaul, Donald Godwin, Cathy McMahon, Paul Pugh, Ryan Rost, Marie Schauder

September 2004
Team Award - Nancy Dudak, Kelly Eastland and Chrissy Faistl

April 2004
Individual Award - Gene Louglin

March 2004
Team Award - Maura Ewing (UNIT), Dave Mullen (UNIT) 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Joseph Pilcicki, Department of Biology

Team Award - VQI Community Committee: Beth Hassel, Campus Ministry; Carol Anthony, Peace and Justice; John Barthmaier, Custodial Services; Bernice Clary, Dining Services; Donald Godwin, Student Life Diversity Initiatives; Robin Hoose, Multicultural Affairs; Kris Huey,Human Resources; John Kelley, OPTIR; Mary Kay McCaughan Klara, Financial Assistance; Stephen McWilliams, International Students and Human Services; Donna Mulhern, Athletics; George Pinchok, Music Activities; Mary Quilter, Ethics Program;Nancy Sharts-Hopko, Nursing; Terry Sousa, Connelly Center; and Vincent Thomas,Residence Life.

Work Process Improvement Award

December 2003
Individual Award - Frances Pardini (Bursar's Office) 

October 2003
Team Award -Alice Han (UNIT), Melissa Gerding (University Admission), Jean Kong (University Admission)

Individual Award - Bridget Bowers (Career Services)

March 2003
Team Award - Carolyn Arena (Public Safety), Kathy Liberato (Registrar's Office), Debbie Villano (Registrar's Office)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Noreen Cameron, Campus Ministry

Team Award - Homecoming Planning Committee: Christine Acchione, Amy Layman, Steve Cauterucci, Bety DiRita, Kevin O'Donnell, Mike McGuckin, Tim Dietzler, Jack McCausland, Bill Hale, Jeff Horton, Chris Lloyd, Carolyn Arena, Jim Belzer, Dave White, Maura McDaid, Tom Mogan, John Jeffery, Christine Faistl, Terry Sousa, Tony Alfano, Gary Bonas, Tom Malloy, Kathy Gallagher

Work Process Improvement Award

December 2002
Team Award - Elvia Beach, Robert DeVos, Christopher Driscoll, Mercedes Julia, Pat Garland, Rose Vesci (Classical and Modern Languages, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Registrar's Office) 

October 2002
Team Award - John Bonass, Sharon Dana, Kathy Gallagher (Wildcard Office) 

September 2002
Team Award - Mary Clifford, Teri O'Brien, Nancy Rambo, Karen Wolfe (Office of Academic Affairs)

May 2002
Team Award - Paul Pugh (Dean of Students Office), Cathy McMahon (Dean of Students Office), Marybeth Avioli (UNIT), Will Pohlhaus (UNIT)

March 2002
Team Award - Marykay McCaughan, Cindy Pandolfo (Financial Assistance)

Team Award - Suzanne Allen (Part-Time Studies), Chuck Hoffman (Bursar's Office)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Ilene Lee, Athletics

Team Award - I-Payment Team: Tim Ay, UNIT, Executive Director's Office, Technical Director;Jennifer Brotherston, Registrar, Coordinator of Enrollment Management Information Systems; John Brzezicki, UNIT, Central Systems, Senior Systems Administrator; John Center, UNIT, Data Networks, Assistant Director; Marie E. Gargan, UNIT, Enterprise-Wide Systems, Programmer Analyst; Melissa D. Gerding, University Admission, Assistant Director; Susan Hill, UNIT, Assistant Director, Enterprise-Wide Systems; Charles Hoffman, Bursar; Sean McNamara, UNIT, Data Networks, Network Systems Administrator; Dorothy M. Mellon, Registrar, Manager of Enrollment Management Information; Clete Rickert, UNIT, Assistant Director, Database Administration and Imaging; Janice Sylvester, University Admission, Secretary; Marjorie Torchon,University Admission, Associate Director

Work Process Improvement Award

September 2001
Team Award - Stephen Magliocco, Bonnie Lee Behm (Financial Assistance)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Bernadette Dierkes, Falvey Library

Team Award - Villanova Experience Learning Community Team: Kathy Byrnes, Assistant Vice President for Student Life; Noreen Gravanese, Bursar's Office; Marie Schauder,Residence Life; Mary Lou Hill-Monaco, Core Humanities; Kathleen Rizzo, Residence Life; Rev. John Betoni, O.S.A., Office of the Registrar; Pam Braxton, Office of the Registrar; Cathy Connor, Registrar; Tim Dietzler, Dining Services; Jack Doody, Core Humanities; Joseph Law, Dining Services; Sean Quinn, '00

Work Process Improvement Award

April 2000
Team Award - Patti Rich, Patty Abdalla, Linda Murray, Farzin Irani (Multicultural Affairs Enhancement Team)

 

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Joe McDonnell, Mendel Science Center

Team Award - Electronic Reserve Task Force: James L. Mullins, University Librarian and Director,Falvey Memorial Library; Daniel P. McGee, Assistant Director, Instructional Technologies,UNIT; Kathleen O'Connor, Systems Librarian, Falvey Memorial Library; Richard J. Perry, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Evan Radcliffe,Associate Professor of English; Linda Saboe, Supervisor, Reserve Room, Falvey Memorial Library; Donna Shai, Associate Professor

Work Process Improvement Award

September 1999
Team Award - Judy Bonanno, Bernice Clay, Karen Tatarsky, Jeremy Mackay, Mary Jane Sally, Fred DiRenzo, Mike McGuckin, Kelly Spokus, Valeris Schmidt, Keeling Broughan, Catherine Almskog, Kristin Jamski and Tina Cellucci (Dining Services "Sensations Team")

July 1999
Team Award - Jim Krafcik (Alumni Affairs), Jean Monroe (UNIT)

April 1999
Team Award - Robb Williams, Aimee Orcutt, Jeff Pierce (Athletics - Sports Medicine)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Joan M. Lesovitz, UNIT

Team Award - UNIT Technical Support Team: Emil Kotschneff, Ken McKeown, Joseph Coffey, John Sullivan, Kevin Toth

Work Process Improvement Award

November 1998
Individual Award - Jennifer Brotherson (Registrar)

Team Award - Joan Canci, Terri D'Alesio (Dining Services)

March 1998
Individual Award - Mike Powers (Mail Services)

April 1998
Team Award - Suzanne Davidson, Gabe Liberatore, Jay Manzi, Jim McKee, Kevin O'Donnell, Rick Ovelman (Facilities Management)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Louise Green, Falvey Library

Team Award - Cross-Functional Project: Controller's Office, Facilities Services, Purchasing, Financial Affairs, Graphic Services, Athletics, Mail Services, Purchasing, Facilities Management - Sharon Bain, John Blair, Leo Dolan, Donald Friedman, Harry Gray, Rosemary Mazzotta, Michael Powers, Ellen Urben, James Zaleski

Work Process Improvement Award

October 1997
Team Award - University Shop and Alumni Affairs Staff

April 1997
Team Award - Brian Canavan, Residence Life; Nancy Dudak, Career Planning and Placement; Fr. Frank Farsaci, Residence Life; Jan Janosik, Center for Drug & Alcohol Education; Cathy McMahon, Office of the Vice President for Student Life; Meghan Mooney, Student Development; Ed Reilly, Counseling Center; Joanne Satiritz, Student Development; Brenda Stover, Career Planning & Placement; Will Seppi, Student (Student Life Unit Improvement Team)

Distinguished Service Award

Individual Award - Cathy Connor, Registrar's Office

Team Award - Facilities Management Grounds Team: Michael Bezdziecki, John Blair, John C. Bonas, John A. Cratin, Robert J. Dewees, Thomas A. Fleming, James J. Fondots, Chris Guaglione, Frederick E. Harris, Paul Hopkins, Claudia Kent, Gabriel Liberatore, John J. Manzi, Francis McGarvey, James McKee, Melvin Morrison, Richard Ovelman, Brian Rickers, Matt Schoff, Joseph Sireci, John Sperone, Michael Sullivan, Leonard Tiniakos, Michael Sullivan, Garrett C. Vail, Hugh A. Weldon