Committee

photo of Director of Special Events

Festival Director

Name: Hannah Durnin
Major: Nursing
Hometown:
Allentown, PA
Previous Position: LPH, Finance Assistant, Fundraising Chair
Favorite SpO Sport: Powerlifting
Other Campus Involvement: Villanova Ambassadors, Delta Gamma, Service and Justice Experience Leader, Student Nurses' Association of Pennsylvania 

photo of SOPA Liaison

Faculty Advisor

Name: Steve Koch
Education: M.Ed., Drexel University
Hometown: Havertown, PA
Position: Assistant Director of Student Involvement for Servant Leadership Programs
Previous Position: SOPA Eastern Competition Director
Favorite SpO Sport: All of course!

photo of SOPA Liaison

SOPA Liaison

Name: Gina Reid
Education: Allegheny College
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
Position: SOPA Senior Competition Director 
Favorite SpO Sport: All of course!

Photo of Dan

Athlete Representative

Name: Dan Kolb
Hometown: Coatesville, PA
Position: SOPA Global Messenger & Athlete Representative
Favorite SpO Sport: Tennis

Photo of Lisa

Athlete Representative

Name: Lisa Barbour
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Position: SOPA Global Messenger & Athlete Representative 
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer

Photo of Director of Administration

Director of Administration

Name: Amitoj Sawhney
Major: Computer Science
Hometown: Paramus, NJ
Previous Positions: LPH, Computers and Registration Assistant, Computers and Registration Chair
Favorite SpO Sport: Bocce
Other Campus Involvement: Blue Key Society, New Student Orientation Counselor

Athlete Involvement
Chair: Abigal Koeller
Assistant: Elizabeth Otterbein
Assistant: Emily Brown

Awareness
Chair: Claudia Przybylski
Assistant: Mia McDonough
Assistant: Adam Aloi

Computers and Registration
Chair: Nils Lofgren
Assistant: Matt Bramante
Assistant: Emma Taylor

Evaluations
Chair: Amanda Andsager
Assistant: Bridget Reese

Housing
Chair: Nikki Hawkins
Assistant: Kyra Schell
Assistant: Brandon McNabb

Unified
Chair: Alyssa Olimpio
Assistant: Leah Waltrip

photo of Director of Competition

Director of Competition

Name: Joe Ziebell
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Hometown: Lemont, IL
Previous Positions: LPH, Volleyball Assistant, Director of Support Services
Favorite SpO Sport: Volleyball
Other Campus Involvement: Service & Justice Experience Leader

Bocce
Chair: Elizabeth Buonomo
Assistant: Cardon Furry
Assistant: Michael Maffuid

LDR/W
Chair: Hannah Clarke
Assistant: Dan Visone

Powerlifting
Chair: Amanda Brady
Assistant: Gerard Catalfano

Rollerskating
Chair: Sean Murray
Assistant: Addie Doyle

Soccer
Chair: Meredith Wade
Assistant: Maddie Frierson
Assistant: Emily Treveloni 
Assistant: Bobby Costa 
Assistant: Megan Kutzner

Volleyball
Chair: Matthew Bakey
Assistant: Emma Lang
Assistant: Kayla Snyder
Assistant: Michael Monagle

Photo of Director of Human Resources

Director of Human Resources

Name: Morgan Goodman
Major: Marketing and Business Law
Hometown: Westchester, NY
Previous Positions: LPH, On Campus Volunteers Assistant, Director of Administration
Favorite SpO Sport: Volleyball
Other Campus Involvement: Blue Key Society, New Student Orientation Counselor, VSB Ambassadors, Consulting Society, Kappa Delta

Local Program Hosts (LPH)
Chair: Peter Anastasiou
Assistant: Tricia Gresco
Assistant: Trevor Case

Media & Publicity
Chair: Emily Bouley
Assistant: Audrey Gibson
Assistant: Matthew Massina

On Campus Volunteers
Chair: Molly Riordan
Assistant: Angelo Milone
Assistant: Kiera Quinn

Off Campus Volunteers
Chair: Danny Kracke
Assistant: Maeve O'Leary
Assistant: Antonio Perinotti

VIP/Finance
Chair: Hunter Wyckoff
Assistant: William Austin
Assistant: Taylor Gray

Volunteer Coordinator
Chair: Tom Galanek
Assistant: Kori Durando
Assistant: Tricia Whalon

photo of Director of Special Events

Director of Special Events

Name: Matt Nelson
Major: Economics and Political Science
Hometown:
Northport, NY
Previous Position: LPH, Fundraising Assistant, Awards Assistant
Favorite SpO Sport: Bocce
Other Campus Involvement: Villanova Band, LeVel, Blue Key Society

Awards
Chair: Stephanie Krakower
Assistant: Athul Rajesh
Assistant: Mary Helen Baudinet
Assistant: Ryan Mastromarino

Ceremonies
Chair: Shayla Frederick
Assistant: MK Smith
Assistant: Lorenzo Penna

Entertainment
Chair: Mary Dawson
Assistant: Christian Keale
Assistant: Claire Ferry
Assistant: Sarah Banahan 

Fundraising
Chair: Julia Berger 
Assistant: Matthew Wegrzyn
Assistant: Melissa Terhune
Assistant: Olivia Hacker

Healthy Athletes
Chair: Alexandra Devane
Assistant: Julia Peters

Assistant: Matthew Ramsey

photo of Director of Support Services

Director of Support Services

Name: Tasha Boland
Major: Mathematics and Economics
Hometown: Gloucester, MA
Previous Position: LPH, Food Assistant, Food Chair
Favorite SpO Sport: Powerlifting
Other Campus Involvement: Society of Actuaries, Women in Math Society

Facilities
Chair: Spencer Mendez
Assistant: Matthew McDevitt
Assistant: Sean Burke
Assistant: Nicole Tracy

Food
Chair: Carolyn Astrup
Assistant: Alexa Organ
Assistant: Colin Armstrong
Assistant: Luke Stivala

Medical
Chair: Colleen Hickey
Assistant: Catherine Fuller
Assistant: Michael Kriesel

Security
Chair: Christopher Plucienik
Assistant: Gabrielle Grieco
Assistant: Kiernan McNelis

Transportation
Chair: Connor O'Neil
Assistant: Zach Gilcrest
Assistant: Hilary Korsen

Donate
Volunteer

Contact Us

Contact Us

Special Olympics Office
215 Dougherty Hall
800 Lancaster Ave
Villanova, PA 19085
Email: For Villanova students volunteering opportunties, please contact Oncampusvols@villanovaspo.com
For those coming from off campus, please contact Offcampusvols@villanovaspo.com

Support the Fall Festival!

Would you like to support Special Olympics Fall Festival at Villanova to make 2017 the best competition yet? Check out our volunteer page, or Donate Here.

"Let me win.  But if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt."
— Athlete Oath

Location Information

Directions to the Campus

Venue Information