April 30, 2010

University Senate

MINUTES:    

FIRST MEETING of the Executive Committee of the Villanova University Senate for  Academic Year 2010-2011, Friday, April 30, 2010 in the Bartley Hall, Room 1063

PRESENT:     

Dr. Robert Styer, Chairperson; Dr. Sohail Chaudhry; Mrs. Mary Quilter;
Ms. Bridget Halligan; Ms. Selma Koury-Wunderlich; Mrs. Meghan Mogan;
Dr. Barbara Wall; Rev. John Stack, OSA; Dr. Q. Chung                  

ABSENT:                  

Mr. Andrew Benenati, Mr. Bryan Kerns, Executive Secretary

 

AGENDA


I. WELCOME TO NEW MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
II. CONSIDERATION OF MINUTES OF APRIL 7, 2010
III. ANNOUNCEMENTS & CORRESPONDENCE
IV. APPOINTMENT OF ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS TO OPEN SEATS ON STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE
V. DISCUSSION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S FUTURE MEETING DATES AND TIMES FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
VI. NEW BUSINESS

 

I. The Chair, Dr. Robert Styer, called the meeting to order at 12:45 p.m. by welcoming all
of the new members of the Executive Committee, as well as the former members of the
committee, to the first meeting of the 2010-2011 Academic Year.
 

II. The MINUTES of the April 7, 2010 Executive Committee Meeting were unanimously approved
as written.

III. ANNOUNCEMENTS & CORRESPONDENCE

IV. APPOINTMENT OF ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND STUDENTS TO OPEN SEATS
FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

Appointments of various administrative, faculty, and staff committee members were made in accordance with ARTICLE VIII of the Constitution (p. 11) and ARTICLE XIII of the By-Laws (p. 27) of the Villanova University Senate as follows:

ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Faculty: ARTS & SCIENCES -

GROUP I

  1. Dr. Chiji Akoma*, English, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012
  2. Dr. Letizia Modena, Classical & Modern Languages, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012

A & S, GROUP II

  1. Dr. Paul Pasles, Mathematical Sciences, Elected 2010 – TE 2012
  2. Dr. Robert Styer*, Mathematical Sciences, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012

A & S, GROUP III

  1. Dr. Mark Sullivan, Art/History, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012
  2. Dr. Christopher Haas*, History, Elected 2010-TE 2012

A & S, GROUP IV 

  1. Dr. Louise Russo, Biology, Elected 2010-TE 2012
  2. Dr. Farid Zamani, Physics, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012

A & S, GROUP V

  1. Dr. Susan Mackey-Kallis*, Communication, Committee Chair,  Elected 2010- TE 2012
  2. Dr. Fayette Veverka, Theology & Religious Studies, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012

VILLANOVA SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  1. Dr. Wayne Bremser, Accountancy, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012
  2. Dr. Michael Pagano, Finance, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012

ENGINEERING 

  1. Dr. Edward Kresch, Electrical & Computer, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012

NURSING

  1. Dr. Joyce Willens*, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012
  2. Dr. Mary Ann Ritchie, Elected 2010-TE 2012

 

STUDENTS

Mr. Bryan Kerns ’11* AR-TE 2011
Mr. Harshil Patel ’11* VSB-TE 2011
Mr. Gregory Sleasman’11* –TE 2011
Ms. Lindsey Waters ’11* NUR - TE 2011
Ms. Amy Patel ’11* SC- TE- 2011
Mr. Diepiriye Anga ’11* non-voting - TE 2011         
Mr. Damien A. Germino ’11*-Graduate Council President
(ex officio) - TE 2011

Graduate Student:

Mr. Nick Tumolo ’11 -TE 2011  

 

ATHLETIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE – Three Year Terms

Administrative:

Fr. John Stack*, OSA, Vice President for Student Life, Ext. 9-4550, Re-appointed to a one-year term - TE 2011

Faculty:

Dr. Rick Eckstein, Sociology, Appointed to a three- year term- TE 2013
Dr. James Emig, Accountancy, Re-appointed to a three –year term – TE 2013

Students:

Mr. Gregory Sleasman '11* EGR- TE 2011
Mr. John Marrah '12* VSB -TE 2011
Mr. Michael Morris '12 * AR- TE 2011                    
Mr. Edward Phillips '11 - Student Lottery Ticket Program-TE 2011

 

COMMITTEE ON FACULTY

Ex officio : Dr. Victoria McWilliams*, Finance, Vice-Chair, Faculty Congress

Ex officio: Reverend Kail Ellis*, OSA, Vice President for Academic Affairs 

Faculty: 13 Elected (TWO-year terms) * denotes University Senators

ARTS & SCIENCES

  1. Dr. Seth Whidden*, Modern Lang. and Lit., Committee Chair, GROUP I, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012
  2. Dr. Thomas Way*, Computing Sciences, GROUP II, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012
  3. Dr. Paul Rosier, History, GROUP III, Elected 2010-TE 2012
  4. Dr. Joseph Schick, Physics, GROUP IV, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012     
  5. Dr. Judith Hadley, Theology and Religious Studies, GROUP V, Elected 2010- TE 2012

ENGINEERING

  1. Dr. Sarvesh Kulkarni,* Electrical & Computer Engineering, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012
  2. Dr. Xiaofang (Maggie) Wang*, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Re-elected 2009- TE 2011

LAW SCHOOL

  1. Dr. Joseph Dellapenna* Law School, Re-elected 2010- TE 2012

NURSING

  1. Dr. Linda C. Copel, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012
  2. Dr. Barbara Ott, Re-elected 2010 – TE 2012

VILLANOVA SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  1. Dr. Eric Karson, Marketing and Business Law, Re-elected 2009 – TE 2011
  2. Dr. Sohail S. Chaudhry,* Management and Operations/International Business, Re-elected 2010–TE 2012
  3. Dr. Peter Zaleski, Economics, Elected 2010- TE 2012

 

SENATE BUDGET COMMITTEE – Three Year Terms

Students:                  

Ms. Amy Patel ’12 * SC - TE 2011
Mr. Bryan Kerns ’11* AR - TE 2011
Mr. Andrew Benenati ’12 *- TE 2011

Staff:                          

Mr. John Stofey, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Re-appointed to a three-year term 2010 – TE 2012

 

RULES & REVIEW COMMITTEE – Three Year Terms

Faculty:                     

Dr. Robert Styer*, Mathematical Sciences, 
Re-appointed to a three-year term 2010 – TE 2013 

Students:                       

Mr. Michael Morris ‘12*, VSB- TE 2011
Mr. John Marrah ’12*, VSB – TE 2011
Ms. Lindsey Waters ‘11* NUR – RE 2011

Staff: 

 Ms. Helen Heron, Recording Secretary of the Senate, ex officio

 

COMMITTEE ON MISSION & SOCIAL JUSTICE – Two Year Terms

Administration

Ms. Irene King, Director of the Office of Service and Social Justice, Appointed (2 yr. term) TE 2010-1012, Campus Ministry, St. Rita’s Hall, Ext. 95177
Mr. Thomas Mogan, Director of Student Development, Re-appointed (2-yr. term) – TE 2010

Faculty - 4 Appointed (Two-year terms)

 
Dr. Mark Graham, Theology & Religious Studies, Re-Appointed 2010 - TE 2012
Dr. Mary Angela Papalaskari, Computing Sciences, Re-Appointed 2010- TE 2012
Dr. Bernard G. Prusak, Ctr. For Liberal Education, Appointed 2009- TE 2011

Students - 4 Appointed (One-year terms)

Ms. Bridget Halligan’11 * AR – TE 2011   
Mr. Greg Sleasman ’11 * EGR - TE 2011
Ms. Diepiriye Anga ’11 * ARTS - TE 2011
Mr. Harshil Patel ’11 * VSB - TE 2011

Staff - 2 Appointed (Two-year terms)

Mr. Brian Galloway, University Admission, Appointed 2010-TE 2012

STUDENT LIFE/STUDENT GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE – Two Year Terms

Faculty - 2 Appointed (Two-year terms)

             Dr. Paul Lupinacci, Mathematical Sciences, Appointed 2010- TE 2012

 

Students – 5 Ex Officio   2 appointed by SGA (not more than 2 from the Senate*.)
(Six 1-year terms)

Ryan DaPonte ’11 - Campus Activities Team – Appointed 2010-2011
Steven Palmer ’12 - Inter Hall Council-Appointed 2010-2011
Diane Tamir ’11 - Multicultural Students League – Appointed 2010-2011
Gian Bruno ’11 - Inter-Fraternity Council – Appointed 2010-2011
Catherine Lundy ’11 - Pan-Hellenic Council – Appointed 2010-2011
Bryan Kerns* ’11, AR – SGA Appointment 2010-2011

                                  *Must be a University Senator

 

Staff:

Ms. Nancy Dudak, Career Services, Re-appointed 2010-1012

V. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING DATES FOR THE FIRST SEMESTER OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

Executive Committee Meetings should take place one and one half (1 ½) weeks before the Senate Meeting to allow the agenda and related materials to be in the hands of the Senators one week before the meeting. 

VI. NEW BUSINESS

There being no further New Business, the committee adjourned at 1:08 p.m.  The second
meeting of the Executive Committee for the Academic Year 2010-2011 will be held on
Thursday, August 26, 2010 in Bartley Hall, Room 1063.                                                               

Respectfully submitted,

Bryan Kerns
Executive Secretary

BK/hh